Beechwood Athletic Field Contract Awarded and Other Business from August's Regular Borough Council Meeting
Maria Torres · Union County Life
Mountainside's borough council held its regular meeting on Tuesday, August 18, 2026, and passed multiple resolutions to fund key municipal projects. The council awarded contracts totaling over $1 million for athletic field expansion and road paving, along with approving a new police officer hire.
Beechwood Athletic Field Contract
The council awarded a $797,000 contract to Gallen Contracting of Midland Park, NJ for refurbishment and enlargement of the Beechwood Athletic Field. Gallen's bid was the lowest of six proposals received. The contract amount reflects competitive bidding and cost control in municipal procurement.
Soccer Field Expansion
The project will create a second regulation-sized soccer field in the borough, located behind Beechwood School. The planned field dimensions are 110 yards long by 65 yards wide. Currently, the only other regulation-sized soccer field in Mountainside is at Deerfield School. The expansion addresses documented demand for soccer field access in the borough.
Field Design and Infrastructure
According to Borough Engineer Michael Disko, proposed retaining walls will be built along Beechwood Court and the back end of the field to create a more level playing surface. The field design allows for operational flexibility, including reducing field size, moving goals, and creating smaller fields on the larger surface. Flexible design enables diverse programming and sport accommodations.
Project Funding
An ordinance appropriating $250,000 from the capital improvement fund was introduced on Tuesday for the Gallen contract. The entire project will be funded from the capital improvement fund, with part coming from previously sold borough assets, according to Borough Administrator Glenn Mortimer. Funding from asset sales demonstrates fiscal stewardship and budget management.
Board of Education Approval
The Mountainside Board of Education approved the plans in June. School district partnership enables field development at school facility location.
Union County Life covers Mountainside municipal government, infrastructure, and local news across all 21 Union County municipalities.
Paving Improvements Contract
The council also awarded a $258,256.61 contract to Midwest Construction Inc. of Southampton, NJ for paving improvements on Nottingham Way. Midwest Construction was the lowest bidder among five companies. Road improvements represent ongoing municipal infrastructure maintenance and asset preservation.
New Police Officer Hire
James Greany was hired as a new police officer, officially beginning on July 27, 2026. Greany will serve a one-year probationary period. Police department staffing adds to municipal public safety capacity.
Municipal Project Summary
The August 18 council meeting demonstrated sustained municipal investment in recreational infrastructure, road maintenance, and public safety staffing. Combined contract awards and staffing decisions reflect ongoing municipal operations and community asset development.
Recreation Infrastructure Investment
Athletic field expansion represents municipal investment in recreation programming and community access to sports facilities. Expanded field capacity enables broader youth and adult recreation programming and community engagement.
Municipal Procurement Process
Competitive bidding for both field and paving contracts resulted in lowest-bid awards—$797,000 for field contract (of six proposals) and $258,256.61 for paving (of five proposals). Competitive procurement ensures cost control and fair municipal contracting.
Police Department Staffing
Police officer hire supports municipal public safety operations and emergency response capacity. Probationary period enables performance evaluation and job fit assessment.
For Mountainside Residents
The Beechwood Athletic Field expansion will provide additional recreational capacity and soccer field access for community youth and adult programming. Road paving improvements on Nottingham Way support infrastructure maintenance and public safety. Police officer hire supports emergency response and municipal safety services.
The next borough council meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, September 1 at 7:30 p.m. in borough hall.
Find more Mountainside municipal government, infrastructure, and local news on Union County Life.
Photo Credit: Beechwood School