PUBLIC NOTICE - ROAD MILLING/PAVING
UCL Community Desk · Union County Life
New Providence Borough announces a road milling and paving project beginning approximately August 20, 2026. The milling schedule, which is estimated and weather dependent, includes the following streets: Brook Hollow, Northview, and Forest on 8/20; Colony on 8/20-8/21; Columbus on 8/21-8/24; Potter and Dunlap on 8/24; High on 8/24-8/25; Jane on 8/25; Sixth on 8/25-8/26; Wesley on 8/26; and Richland on 8/26-8/27. The paving schedule is to be determined, and residents are advised to check newprov.us for updates, with website updates provided the afternoon prior to work. During milling operations, roads may be used with caution. However, during paving operations, residents must remove their vehicles from driveways and off the road before work begins. Work will begin at 7 a.m. Residents should place garbage and recycling out the night before for collection before work starts. For questions, contact the Borough at 908-665-1076. The Borough regrets any inconvenience caused and appreciates residents' cooperation.
This article was produced with AI assistance and reviewed for accuracy against official sources.
Produced with AI assistance and reviewed against source records.
Related articles
Public Works2026 DPW Information Guide
Kenilworth's 2026 waste and recycling guide includes three trash collection schedules, dual-stream recycling, bulky waste, and leaf collection information.
Storm Debris Collection Information
In response to a storm on July 3rd, the Township of Springfield will provide curbside collection of brush and storm damage debris. Collection is limited to storm damage debris only, with specific size restrictions and a deadline of July 19th.
Public Works2026 Scrap Metal Disposal Schedule
Union County offers two free household hazardous waste drop-off events remaining in 2026. August 8 at Kean University in Union; October 25 in Scotch Plains.
Get Union County news in your inbox
Subscribe for local headlines, town updates, and community stories from across Union County.
Sign up for the newsletter